Case Number: 3492
Ecklund, Axel, 33 yrs. fatally assaulted Sept. 20 (died Oct. 20) at 103rd St.& Indianapolis Ave. by Louis Giegel who was arrested & held by coroner for murder. Edw. Lindman held by Coroner as Accy. Oct. 22/12 - 16 Pct. 3-2-14 Charges agains Lindman and Giegel str. off. Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 20, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 20, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Park |
Location Description | 103 rd and Indianapolis Av |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 103 rd and Indianapolis Av |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Ecklund, Axel |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Giegel, Louis |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 16 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
---|---|
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 2 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |