Case Number: 3491
Everage, Dowry, "Col." 19 yrs. fatally shot Aug. 17 at 31st & Wabash Ave. by officer Bowker of 5th Pct. who had him under arrest when he broke away and ran. Bowker exonerated by Coroner 9/13/12 - 5 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 17, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 17, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Park |
Location Description | 31st and Wabash Av |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 31st and Wabash Av |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Everage,, Dowry |
---|---|
Age | 19 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Bowker |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 13, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |