Case Number: 3490
Echtenthal, Julius, 4 yrs run over and instantly killed at 61st St. & Ellis Ave., by Copper & Copper's wagon driven by Alfred Anderson who was held by the Coroner 11/1/11. 12 Pct. Dec. 1911 - No bill G.J.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 1, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 1, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Park |
Location Description | 61st and Ellis Av |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 61st and Ellis Av |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Other accident |
Victim
Name | Echtenthal, Julius |
---|---|
Age | 4 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Anderson, Alfred |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Cab driver, street car driver, wagon driver |
Police
Precinct | 12 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 1-Nov-11 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 1, 1911 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |