Case Number: 3488
Erickson, Thomas. 45 ys. old. Shot dead at 1351 W. Ohio St. while resisting arrest by officer Dunnan. 32 prect. (Coroner's Verdict - Erickson committing suicide).
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 24, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 24, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1351 W Ohio |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Erickson, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Dunnan |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |