Case Number: 3487

Equeckas, Frank, 40 yrs. fatally shot 24th St. and Pan Handle R.R. by Michael Parowski who was exonerated by Coroner's Jury. 23d Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 8, 1911
Date of Death March 8, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description pan handle RR
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location pan handle RR
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Service station
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Equeckas, Frank
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Parouski, Michael
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only