Case Number: 3486
Dzendzera, alias Ginger, Peter - Age 46 - Fatally shot 12/24 at 2704 Archer Ave., by Thomas Coolahan, who escaped. On 1/11/21 Frank Douglas and Joseph O'Malley were held by the Coroner who also recommended arrest of Coolahan. 15 Pct. 3/16/21 Coolahan arrested and on 3/17 turned over to Sheriff on indictment. 3/28/21 all three cases stricken off - Frand. 9/8/21 all three cases reinstated - Scanlon. 9/14/21 all three cases s/o - Scanlon.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 24, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 24, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2704 Archer Av |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Dzendzera, Peter (Ginger) |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Known to Chicago Police as | A noted/known tough |
Defendant
Name | Coolahan, Thomas /Douglas, Fra |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 11-Jan-21 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 11, 1921 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Trial Judge | Scanlon |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 28, 1921 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 6 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |