Case Number: 3485

DiLorenzo, Joseph - Age 23 - Fatally shot 12/20/20 at 2802 Wentworth Ave., by Salvatore Nicolette, who escaped. Due to family quarrel over possession of children. 15 Pct. On 1/6/21 Nicolette was arrested and on 1/10/21 exonerated by the Coroner as having acted in self-defense.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 20, 1920
Date of Death December 20, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2802 Wentworth Av
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Family quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name DiLorenzo, Joseph
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Salvatore, Nicolette
Gender Female
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 6-Jan-21
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 10, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Self-defense
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only