Case Number: 3484

Dorgan, D.J. - Age 28 - Shot to death in drug store at 5034 Cottage Grove Ave., by Patrolman John Burke and Charles Golden, who were in a telephone booth when Dorgan and two other men entered store with intent to rob, revolvers in hand. 4 Pct. The officers were exonerated by the Coroner.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 19, 1920
Date of Death December 19, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5034 Cottage Gr. Av
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description drug store at 5034 Cottage
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location drug store at 5034 Cottage
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Business Drug store
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Dorgan, DJ
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Irish
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - thief

Defendant

Name Burke, John and Golden, Charle
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 19-Dec-20
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only