Case Number: 3481

Dent, Robert - Age 30 - Colored - Came to St. Luke's Hospital for treatment of gunshot wound in right side. Rode in from Gary, Ind. and stated he had received the wound there when about to board a passenger train at the Central R.R. Station. Coroner's verdict: "Shot by unknown person in Gary, Ind." 2 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 26, 1920
Date of Death September 26, 1920
Type of Location Other
Location Description Gary, In. when boarding a train at Central RR stat
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Gary, In. when boarding a train at Central RR stat
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Dent, Robert
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity American Indian
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken St. Luke's

Defendant

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None