Case Number: 3479

Davis, Bert - Age 40 - Colored - Shot to death in front of 54 Bowen Ave. by Officer Matthew Mescoll, whom he engaged in a revolver duel after robbing the Forrestville Grocery and Market. On 9/9/20 Meskall was exonerated by the Coroner. 4 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 8, 1920
Date of Death September 8, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Park
Location Description in front of 54 Bowen Av
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 54 Bowen Av
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Davis, Bert
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity African American
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - thief

Defendant

Name Mescoll, Matthew
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting a drug store

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 8-Sep-20
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 9, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only