Case Number: 3478
Degrone, Antone - Age 52 - Fatally assaulted with some blunt instrument at 1814 So. Jefferson St., his home, by two unknown men during an altercation over some liquor he was selling. On 6/7/20 Paul Kramer was arrested but not fully identified and on 7/12/20 discharged in Municipal Court by Judge Holmes. 17 Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 5, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 5, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1814 S Jefferson st |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Prohibition Related Indicators | vic killed over liquor he was selling |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Degrone, Antone |
---|---|
Age | 52 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Kramer, Paul |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Russian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 7-Jun-20 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Holmes |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Sentence | July 12, 1920 |
Outcome of Trial | Defendant discharged |