Case Number: 3477

Dordan, John A. - Age 29 - Died from skull fracture received when assaulted and knocked down at 3844 Cottage Grove Ave. during an altercation with Wm. Protzek, who on 7/29 was held by the Coroner. 3 Pct. John E. Mahoney indicted with Protzek by Aug. 1920 G.J. 2/16/21 Protzek acquitted and Mahoney Nolle Prossed - Gridley.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 19, 1920
Date of Death July 19, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3844 Cottage Grove Av
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Dordan, John A
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Protzex, William and Mahoney,
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 29-Jul-20
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Trial Judge Gridley
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence February 16, 1921
Outcome of Trial Acquitted