Case Number: 3475

Dietrich, C.C. - Age 40 - Auditor of Windsor Furniture Co. - Shot to death in office of the company, 1420 Carroll Ave., by Officer Frank Lorenz, who mistook him for a safe-blower when he found him unlocking safe after closing hours. On 6/17/20 Lorenz was exonerated by the Coroner. 21 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 6, 1920
Date of Death June 6, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1420 Carroll Av
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description office of Windsor furniture Co.; 1420 Carroll
Type of Death Accident
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location office of Windsor furniture Co.; 1420 Carroll
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Dietrich, C.C.
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.)
Ethnicity German
Occupation/ Skill Other, business person

Defendant

Name Lorenz, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 6-Jun-20
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 17, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only