Case Number: 3473
Dombrosis, Vito - Age 27 - Fatally assaulted at 935 W. Congress St., causing him to fall down a flight of stairs. John Hamell, who attacked him, was held by the Coroner on 4/20/20. 21 Pct. 6/23/20 - Stricken off - Zeman.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 19, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 19, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 935 W Congress st |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 935 W Congress |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 935 W Congress |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Dombrosis, Vito |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Hamell, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Apr-20 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 23, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Discharged |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |