Case Number: 3470

DeRosa, John - Age 37 - Fatally shot in front of his butcher shop 2218 Wentworth Ave., as he was lacking the front door, by one of two men, Frank and Phillipo Savengo. Phillipo was arrested and on 12/6/19 held by the Coroner as accessory to murder. Frank escaped. 15 Pct. 7/14/20 Phillip to Joliet Pen. - Scanlon. Frank indicted Jan. 1920 - 1/18/21 case stricken off - Gridley.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 11, 1919
Date of Death December 11, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2218 wentworth
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Park
Location Description in front of butcher shop at 2218 Wentworth Av
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of butcher shop at 2218 Wentworth Av
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name DeRosa, John
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Occupation/ Skill Store worker, bar tender

Defendant

Name Savengo, Frank and Phillipo
Gender Male
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Race White

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 6-Dec-19
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 16, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 14, 1920
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville