Case Number: 3465

Donahue, Morgan - Prob. Patrolman - Age 40 - Shot to death in saloon of Kaufman & Egan, 59th & Halsted Sts., by Edward Hoffman, who, on 9/29 was held by the Coroner. 11 Pct. March 1920 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 25, 1919
Date of Death August 25, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 59th Halsted
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon of Kaufman and Egan
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon of Kaufman and Egan
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Donahue, Morgan
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Irish
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Hoffman, Edward
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 29-Sep-19
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Patrolman off duty

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 29, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Discharged
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury