Case Number: 3464

Dozier, William H. - Age 48 - Col. - Fatally assaulted with a hammer by Joseph Carka, a street broom by Joseph Scevak and Cook St. & Exchange Ave., during race riots. On 8/21 Joseph Carka and Joseph Scevak were held by the Coroenr for manslaughter. 13 Pct. 5/26/20 both were acquitted - Kavanagh. [RACE RIOT]

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 31, 1919
Date of Death July 31, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Cook st. and Exchange
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Race riot
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest race riot
Location Cook st. and Exchange
Number of Defendants 2
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Race Riot
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Dozier, William H
Age 48 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Carka, Joseph and Scevak, Jose
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Aug-19
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 26, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Discharged
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kavanaugh
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes