Case Number: 3463

Dozier, Oscar - Age 35 - Col. - Stabbed to death at 39th St. & Wallace Ave. while being pursued by a mob of white rioters. On 8/22 coroner recommended arrest & holdover of unknown assailants. 15 Pct. [RACE RIOT]

Circumstances

Date of Death July 28, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 39th and Wallace Av
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description 39th and Wallace Av
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Riot, civil unrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest race riot
Location 39th and Wallace Av
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Race Riot
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Dozier, Oscar
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only