Case Number: 3458

Doody, Dan - Age 19 - Fatally shot at S.E. Corner of 55th St. & Carpenter St., by Officer Henry J. Zieher of 14 Pct. whom he attempted to rob. Zieher was exonerated by the Coroner. 11 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 16, 1919
Date of Death March 16, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description SE corner of 55th and Carpenter
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location SE corner of 55th and Carpenter
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Doody, Dan
Age 19 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - thief

Defendant

Name Zieher, Henry J
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 16-Mar-19
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only