Case Number: 3456
Dogostino, Michael - Age 32 - Fatally shot 3/2 at 920 So. Halsted St., by Dominick Saca during a quarrel. Sacca was held by the Coroner, 3/19/19 - 17 Pct. 9/17/19 Bond forf. Hebel. 2/4/20 Acquitted - Lewis.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 2, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 2, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 920 S Halsted St |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 920 S Halsted st |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 920 S Halsted st |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Dogostino, Michael |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Saca, Dominick |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 12-Mar-19 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 19, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Trial Judge | Lewis |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |