Case Number: 3455

Drozd, Peter - Age 37 - Shot to death at 5742 W. 64th Place by one Phillip Pazanin, after a quarrel. Pazanin escaped. 11 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 2, 1919
Date of Death March 2, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5742 W 64th Pl
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 5742 W 64th Pl
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 5742 W 64th Pl
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Drozd, peter
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Pazanin, Phillip
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None