Case Number: 3452

Deiner, Ramadon - Age 26 - Shot to death in gangway at 4308 Ashland Ave., by Joffre Mehmit, who escaped. 14 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 11, 1919
Date of Death January 11, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4308 Ashland
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Other non-commercial public place
Location Description gnag way at 4308 Ashland
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location gnag way at 4308 Ashland
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Deiner, Ramadon
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Mehmil, Joffre
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None