Case Number: 3450
Defillippo, Colbuno - Age 31 - Shot to death in front of Field House Trumbell Park, 104th & Bensley Ave., by another Italian supposedly Joe Garzallo , during a quarrel. 9 Pct. 3/13/19 Oracio Sabistino held by the Coroner. Joe Murzzillo indicted with Sabistino by April 1919 G.J. 9/30/19 - Sabastino - s/o - Sabath. 5/3/20 Murzzillo stricken off - Barrett.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 15, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 15, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of field house Trumbell Park, 104 and Ben |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of field house Trumbell Park, 104 and Ben |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Defillippo, Colburro |
---|---|
Age | 31 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 9 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
---|---|
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 2 |