Case Number: 3447
Danks, Joseph, alias Davis - Age 36 - Shot to death at 5741 Drexel Ave., by Officer Fleming who answer a burglary call at above flat. Danks was under bonds on 2 other burglary charges. On 9/10 Flemming was commended by the Coroner. 5th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 9, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 9, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5741 Drexel Av |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 5741 Drexel,flat above on where crime occurred had |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 5741 Drexel,flat above on where crime occurred had |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Other residence |
Victim
Name | Danks, Joseph (Davis) |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Known to Chicago Police as | A known thief |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - burglar |
Defendant
Name | Officer Fleming |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 10, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |