Case Number: 3444

Doherty, John - Age 43 - Supposed to have been assaulted in his saloon at 2815 Shields Ave., On 7/8 Walter Moylan was held by the Coroner together with Matthew Petrie and Arthur Moylan as accessories before fact. 15 Pct. July 1918 No bills on all 3.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 5, 1918
Date of Death July 5, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2815 Shields Av
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon at 2815 Shields
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon at 2815 Shields
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Doherty, John
Age 43 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Ethnicity Irish
Victim Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Store worker, bar tender

Defendant

Name Moylan, Walter
Age 43 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 8-Jul-18
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury