Case Number: 3442
Dragojlowich, Joseph Age 29 - Serb. Killed with a baseball bat at 2040 Coulter St. On Apr. 30th Peter Bubalo was held by the Coroner for Murder and Boze Bufalo was held as accessory. 18 Prect. May 1918 - Boze -No Bill. 9/21/18 - Peter to Pontiac Ref. - McGoorty.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 26, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 26, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2040 Coulter st |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 2040 Coulter st |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 2040 Coulter st |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Dragojlowich, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Bubalo, Peter |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 18 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 30-Apr-18 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 21, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | September 21, 1918 |
Length of Sentence | Indeterminate sentence |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |