Case Number: 3441

Diaz, Vincent - Age 38 - Mex. Fatally assaulted at 62nd St. just west of 51st St. (torn of Stickney immediately outside city limits) by some unknown person who escaped arrest. 14 Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 14, 1918
Date of Death April 14, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 62 west of 51st st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description street, 62nd west of 51st town of stickney, just o
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location street, 62nd west of 51st town of stickney, just o
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Diaz, Vincent
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race Other
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic

Defendant

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None