Case Number: 3440

Daris, Mrs. Emma - Age 24 - Col. Throat cut at 124 E. 41 St., 3rd flat by her husband Charles who attempted suicide but recovered and on Apr. 9 was held by the Coroner. 6/18/18 - 14 years in Joliet Pen. - Sullivan. 4 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 17, 1918
Date of Death March 17, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 124 E. 41st ST
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 3rd Flat
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Family quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 3rd Flat
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Daris, Emna
Age 24 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Charles Daris
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 17-Mar-18
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 9, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Sullivan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 18, 1918
Length of Sentence 14 years
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville