Case Number: 3439
DeRosa, Nick - Age 34 - Fatally stabbed in front of 623 N. Sangamon St., during an altercation with Guisseppi Gassi who escaped. 32nd Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 18, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 18, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 623 N. Sangamon |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | In front of 623 N. Sangamon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | In front of 623 N. Sangamon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | DeRosa, Nick |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Guisseppi, Gassi |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |