Case Number: 3436
Dymil, Stanley - Age 20 - Died from injuries received at 1757 W. 47th St., when he was assaulted by one Mike Pazinski, who, on Dec. 28 was held by the Coroner. 20 Pct. 12/8/19 - s/o - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 15, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 15, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1757 W. 47th |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 1757 W. 47th |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1757 W. 47th |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Dymil, Stanley |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Mike Pazinski |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 28-Dec-17 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 28, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 8, 1919 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |