Case Number: 3435
Dacosse, Maurice - Age 22 - Fatally shot at S.E. Corner 27th St. & Princeton Ave., by Rosario Riccobene, who, on Dec. 16 was held by the Coroner. 3 Pct. Nov. 1917 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 15, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 15, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 27th & Princeton |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 27th & Princeton |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 27th & Princeton |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Dacosse, Maurice |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Rosario, Riccabene |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Dec-17 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 16, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 15, 1918 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |