Case Number: 3433
Dale, Russell - Age 35 - Fatally shot 9/21 in garage rear of 2241 Wabash Ave., by a colored auto washer Arthur Eugenes, who escaped. 4th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 21, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 21, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 2241 Wabash Ave |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Garage rear |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Garage rear |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Dale, Russell |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Arthur Eugenes |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, unskilled (laborer) |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, unskilled laborer |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |