Case Number: 3432
DeGroote, Annie - Age 27 - Died at her home, 1664 Vine St., from a criminal abortion performed by Dr. Emma J. Warren, who, on 10/4 was held to Grand Jury by the Coroner together with Herman DeGroote, husband of deceased, as accessory. 39 Pct. Oct. 1917 No bills on both.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | September 29, 1917 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | September 29, 1917 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 1664 Vine St |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Location Description | Victim's home |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | Victim's home |
| Number of Defendants | 2 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
| Name | DeGroote, Annie |
|---|---|
| Age | 27 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Dr. Emma J. Warren |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 39 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 4-Oct-17 |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | October 4, 1917 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 15, 1917 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |