Case Number: 3430

Duchinsky, Ignatz - Age 25 - Fatally shot April 14th in saloon at 1101 W. 14th St., by one of 3 unknown men who robbed him. 21st Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 14, 1917
Date of Death April 14, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 1101 W. 14th
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics fatally shot
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Fatally shot
Motive Shot by one of three men who robbed him
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Saloon
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Duchiasky, Ignatz
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish
Victim Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property

Defendant

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None
Felony Murder Classification Robbery