Case Number: 3429

Dowd, Thomas, Age 16 - Fatally shot at 37th St. & L.S. & M.S. R.R. by Sergt. Wm. Doran of 6th Pct. when he attempted to escape after burglarizing a freight car. 4/28/17 Doran was exonerated by the Coroner. 6th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 7, 1917
Date of Death April 7, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 37th St & LSD MS. R.R
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Railroad
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Police officer killed during apprehension
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Railroad
Type of Business Transportation facility
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Dewd, Thomas
Age 16 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Sergt. William Doran
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 28, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only