Case Number: 3428
Delaney, Nicholas F. - Age 30 - Shot to death at 30 So. Kedzie Ave., by Thomas Watson whose home he was entering to burglarize. 3/16/17 Watson exonerated by the Coroner. 26 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 14, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 14, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 30 S. Kedzie |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | Defendant's home |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Defendant's home |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Delaney, Nicholas F. |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Thomas Watson |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting home |
Police
Precinct | 26 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 16, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |