Case Number: 3426

Davis, Hugh - Age 31 - (Col.) Fatally assaulted (baseball bat used) on Jan. 5 in saloon at 3120 State St., by Will Brown, who on Jan. 23rd was held by the Coroner. 5th Precinct. Aug. 3, 1917 Brown acquitted - Judge Pain.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 5, 1917
Date of Death January 5, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 3120 State St
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Davis, Hugh
Age 31 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Will Brown
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 23-Jan-17
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 23, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Pain
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence August 3, 1917
Outcome of Trial Acquitted