Case Number: 3424
Dillon, Eleanor - Age 19 - Died at Columbus Hospital from a criminal abortion. On 12/15 M.R. Perlstein was held by the Coroner. Michael Schackman and Abraham Kruchersky held as accessories. 41 Pct. June 1917 No bill on Kruchersky. 5/8/18 Perlstein acquitted - McGoorty.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | December 14, 1916 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | December 14, 1916 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | Columbus Hospital |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | Columbus Hospital |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | Columbus Hospital |
| Number of Defendants | 3 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Dillon, Eleanor |
|---|---|
| Age | 19 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Perlstein, Ms |
|---|---|
| Ethnicity | Jewish |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 41 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Dec-16 |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | December 15, 1916 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Trial Judge | McGoorty |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Date of Sentence | May 18, 1918 |
| Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |