Case Number: 3419

Deubler, Christian - Age 55 -Stabbed to death (10 times) at 918 Randolph St., his saloon, by Andrew Pepper, whom he had ordered to stop singing. 8/14/16 Pepper held by the Coroner. 27 Pct. 12/8/16 Sentenced to hang 2/23/1917 - Kersten. 6/20/17 Commuted to life Impr. In Joliet Pen. by Governor Lowden.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 13, 1916
Date of Death August 13, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 918 Randolph St
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics stabbed to death
Method of Killing Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified
Weapon Stabbed 10 times
Motive Victim stabbed to death after he told defendant to
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location Saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Deubler, Christian
Age 55 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity German
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name Andrew Pepper
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 13-Aug-16
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 8, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence February 23, 1917
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Post Trial Information Death sentence commuted (by Governor)
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville