Case Number: 3418
Dean, Stewart N. - Age 60 - Patrolman 29th Pct. - Shot to death at 320 N. Irving Ave., when he and other officers attempted to arrest Henry McIntyre, crazed negro who had shot and killed 3 persons. The house was later dynamited and McIntyre shot to death. 29th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 18, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 18, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 320 N. Irving |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Police officer killed during apprehension |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Stewart, Dean N. |
---|---|
Age | 60 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Henry McIntyre |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-Aug-16 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant committed suicide |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Police officer on duty |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |