Case Number: 3416
Dietrich, Harry - Age 46 - Fatally stabbed 6/13/16 at Plymouth Pl. & Van Buren St., in an argument with Archibald G. Schwenn who on 6/19/15 was held by the Coroner. 1st Pct. July 1916 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 13, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 13, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Plymouth PL. & Van Buren St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Dietrich, Harry |
---|---|
Age | 46 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Defendant
Name | Archibald Schwenn |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 19-Jun-16 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 19, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | July 15, 1916 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |