Case Number: 3415
Dupree, Harry - Age 35 - Found dead at 2 A.M. in Wabash Ave. near 9th St., with stab wound in left breast. 6/14/16 Coroner unable to fix blame. 2 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 8, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 8, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Wabash Ave near 9th |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Wabash Ave. near 9th |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Wabash Ave. near 9th |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Dupree, Harry |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 14, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | No judgment (open verdict) |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |