Case Number: 3413
Delisandro, Andrew, alias Philip Alexandra, Age 28 - Fatally shot April 30th at S.E. Corner of Taylor St. & Newberry Ave., by another Italian identified as Tony Davalis who is still at large. 21 Pct. 1/10/17 Antonio Davalis brought back from Reading, Pa. & turned over to Sheriff. 6/29/17 Acquitted - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 30, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 30, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | S.E. Corner Taylor and Newberry |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | S.E. Corner Taylor and Newberry |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Delisandro, Andrew |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Davalis, Antonio |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Out of state arrest |
Date Defendant Arrested | 23-Jun-16 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Kersten |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 29, 1917 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |