Case Number: 3409

Duczynski, Joseph - Age 47 - Fatally shot 2/19/16 at Eddy Foundry 372 W. Grand Ave., by Edw. Showson, watchman who mistook him for a burglar. 3/11/16. Thowson exonerated by the Coroner. 38 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 19, 1916
Date of Death February 19, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 372 W. Grand
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Eddy Foundry
Type of Death Accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Eddy Foundry
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Duczynski, Joseph
Age 47 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Showson, Edward
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Domestic servant, caretaker, watchman

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 18-Mar-16
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 11, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only