Case Number: 3407

Dominico, Amedis - Age 36 - Fatally stabbed during quarrel in saloon at 1001 So. Racine Ave. 2/14/16 Dominick Quintleni held by the Coroner. 21 Pct. 6/19/16 Quintello acquitted - Turney.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 12, 1916
Date of Death February 12, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1001 S. Racine
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Dominico, Amedis
Age 36 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Quintleni, Dominick
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 14, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Turney
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 19, 1916
Outcome of Trial Acquitted