Case Number: 3405

Daley, Ellen - Age 65 - Shot dead in her home at 3202 Dearborn St., by a stray bullet from revolver of Officer Harry Dease who on 12/14/15 was exonerated by the Coroner. 5th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 27, 1915
Date of Death November 27, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3202 Dearborn st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Accident
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Daley, Ellen
Age 65 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Deast, Harry Officer
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 14, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only