Case Number: 3404
Doyle, Eugene - Age 25 - Shot to death at 211 So. Sangamon St., by Wm. Mead who on 12/10/15 was exonerated by the Coroner as having fired in self-defense. 27 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 19, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 19, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 211 S. Sangamon st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 211 S. Sangamon st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 211 S. Sangamon st. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Doyle, Eugene |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Mead, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 10, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Self-defense |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |