Case Number: 3401
Dura, Louis - Age 26 - Fatally shot on May 22d in vicinity of Grand and LaSalle Aves. while attempting to burglarize a store, by Dr. Herman C. Runyan, who was exonerated by the Coroner. 37 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 22, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 22, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | Grand and LaSalle Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Grand and LaSalle Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Grand and LaSalle Ave. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Dura, Louis |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Runyan, Herman Dr. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 26-Aug-15 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |