Case Number: 3400

DeFrancesco, Joe - Age 35 - Skull fractured with bat and throat cut with razor 2130 A.M., at 712 W. Taylor St. (front of ) by 2 men. 5/4/15 Sam Cavarella and Frank Magallines arrested and held by the Coroner 21st Pct. 2/26/16 both to Joliet Pen. for 16 years each - Barrett.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 28, 1915
Date of Death April 28, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 712 W. Taylor st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 712 W. Taylor st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 712 W. Taylor st.
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name DeFrancesco, Joe
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Cavarella, Sam
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 37
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 4, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Barrett
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence February 26, 1916
Length of Sentence 16 years
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville