Case Number: 3397

Drayash, Kosta - Age 44 - Dangerously wounded in stabbing affray in front of 9025 Green Bay Ave. Mike Chorak held by the Coroner 1/28/15. 15th Pct. 4/24/15 Chorak acquitted - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 23, 1915
Date of Death January 23, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 9025 Greennbay Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description In front of 9025 Greenbay Ave
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In front of 9025 Greenbay Ave
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Drayash,
Age 44 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Chorak, Mike
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 28, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence April 24, 1915
Outcome of Trial Acquitted